Privacy policy

Content:

I. Name and address of the person responsible
II. Name and address of the Data Protection Manager

III. General information on data processing

IV. Providing the website and creating log files

V. Use of cookies

VI. Newsletter

VII. Information services

VIII. Registration

IX. Contact form and e-mail contact

X. Web analysis

XI. Google Analytics

XII. YouTube

XIII. Rights of the involved person

XIV. Disagreement advertising mails
 


back ↑

I. Name and address of the person responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the basic data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states and other data protection regulations is the:

BEX Components AG
Gartenstraße 97
73430 Aalen
Germany
Tel.: +49 7361 99739-10
E-Mail: info(at)bex.ag
Websites: www.bex.ag, www.genesysportal.com, www.bex-portal.de


back ↑

II. Name and address of the Data Protection Manager

The Data Protection Manager of the Responsible is:

Jürgen Ehmann
secbw
Keuperweg 12/4
70839 Gerlingen
Germany
Website: www.secbw.de

Contact Data Protection Manager

Do you have any questions about data protection or the exercise of your data subject rights in relation to the website or the services of BEX Components AG? Simply use the following contact form to contact our data protection officer, Mr. Jürgen Ehmann.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.


back ↑

III. General information on data processing

1. Processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, we collect and use personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our contents and services. The collection and use of personal data of our users is regularly only carried out with the acceptance of the user. An exception is made in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal regulations.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis. When processing personal data which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis. If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Article 6 (1) (f) FADP serves as the legal basis for the processing.

3. Data deletion and storage duration

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract.

4. SSL Encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.


back ↑

IV. Providing the website and creating log files

1. Description and scope of data processing

Whenever our website is called up, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected:

  • Mobile device type, operating system, browser type and version
  • The Internet service provider of the user
  • The IP address of the user
  • Screen resolution of the terminal device
  • Date and time of access
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Mouse events and keyboard input
  • Websites from which the user’s system reaches our website
  • Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3. Data processing purpose

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. Storage period

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended. In the case of storage of the data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility of objection on the part of the user.


back ↑

V. Use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be able to be identified even after a page change. The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Language settings
  • Log-in information
  • Browser and device properties

We also use cookies on our website, which enable an analysis of the surfing behaviour of the users. In this way the following data can be transmitted:

  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website functions

When calling up our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and his consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, reference is also made to this data protection declaration

2. Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

3. Data processing purpose

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles. Analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. The analysis cookies enable us to find out how the website is used and thus to constantly optimise our offer. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent. More information about cookies and how to check which cookies have been stored, how to manage and delete them can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 


back ↑

VI. Newsletter

1. Description and scope of data processing

With the following information, we would like to inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter or other information services, you agree to receive them and to the procedures described.

a) Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipients or with a legal permission. If, in the course of registering for the newsletter, its contents are specifically described, they are decisive for the consent of the users.

b) Double-Opt-In and Logging

The registration to our newsletter is done in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your stored data are also logged.

c) Use of order processors as dispatch service providers

The information packages are sent by ActiveCampaign, a newsletter mailing platform based at 1 N Dearborn, 5th Floor, Chicago, IL 60601, United States. ActiveCampaign is a service that can be used, among other things, to organise and analyse the dispatch of newsletters. If you enter data for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. e-mail address), this data is stored on ActiveCampaign’s servers in the USA. ActiveCampaign is certified according to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The “Privacy-Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which aims to ensure that European data protection standards are observed in the USA. With the help of ActiveCampaign we can analyse the sending of our information packets. When you open an email sent with ActiveCampaign, a file contained in the email (called a web beacon) connects to ActiveCampaign’s servers in the USA. This allows you to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. Technical information is also collected (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective e-mail recipient. It is used exclusively for statistical analysis of information paths. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future information packages to the interests of the recipients. If you do not wish to receive analyses from ActiveCampaign, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every email. You can also unsubscribe directly on the website. The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the information package will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the information service and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of ActiveCampaign after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area). Please refer to ActiveCampaign’s privacy policy at https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/ for more information.

d) Registration data

To subscribe to the newsletter, all you have to do is enter your e-mail address.

e) Statistical survey and analyses

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file which is retrieved from the server of the order processors when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are initially collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times. Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our intention nor that of the order processors to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

f) Online access and data management

There are cases in which we direct the newsletter recipients to the websites of order processors. For example, our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipients can call up the newsletters online (e.g. in the event of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can subsequently correct their data, such as the e-mail address. The data protection declarations are also available on the respective pages. In this context, we would like to point out that cookies are used on the websites of order processors and that personal data are thus processed by the order processor, their partners and the service providers used. We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in the data protection declaration of the respective processor. We would also like to draw your attention to the possibility to object to the collection of data for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

2. Legal basis for the data processing

In accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) applicable from 25 May 2018, we hereby inform you that consent to the sending of e-mail addresses is given on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, 7 DSGVO and § 7 Para. 2 No. 3, or Para. 3 UWG. The assignment of the order processors, the performance of the statistical surveys and analyses as well as the logging of the registration procedure are carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure information system that serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

3. Data processing purpose

The collection of the user’s e-mail address is used to send the newsletter. The collection of other personal data during the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. The user’s e-mail address is therefore stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. Your consent to receive the newsletter and the statistical analyses will then expire at the same time. A separate revocation of the dispatch or the statistical analysis is unfortunately not possible. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.


back ↑

VII. Information services

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website, we offer downloads and topic subscriptions, which are sent by e-mail, at various locations. With the following information, we will inform you about these contents as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our information services, you agree to receive them and to the procedures described.

a) Content of the information services

We send e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter “information packages”) only with the consent of the recipients or with a legal permission. If the contents of the information packages are specifically described in an application to receive them, they are decisive for the user’s consent.

b) Double-Opt-In and Logging

The registration for the information packages is carried out in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your stored data are also logged.

c) Use of order processors as dispatch service providers

The information packages are sent by ActiveCampaign, a newsletter mailing platform based at 1 N Dearborn, 5th Floor, Chicago, IL 60601, United States. ActiveCampaign is a service that can be used, among other things, to organise and analyse the dispatch of newsletters. If you enter data for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. e-mail address), this data is stored on ActiveCampaign’s servers in the USA. ActiveCampaign is certified according to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The “Privacy-Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which aims to ensure that European data protection standards are observed in the USA. With the help of ActiveCampaign we can analyse the sending of our information packets. When you open an email sent with ActiveCampaign, a file contained in the email (called a web beacon) connects to ActiveCampaign’s servers in the USA. This allows you to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. Technical information is also collected (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective e-mail recipient. It is used exclusively for statistical analysis of information paths. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future information packages to the interests of the recipients. If you do not wish to receive analyses from ActiveCampaign, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every email. You can also unsubscribe directly on the website. The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the information package will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the information service and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of ActiveCampaign after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area). Please refer to ActiveCampaign’s privacy policy at https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/ for more information.

d) Registration data

To register for the respective information packages, it is enough to enter your e-mail address.

e) Statistical survey and analyses

The info packages sent by e-mail contain a so-called “web beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the server of the order processors when the info package is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are initially collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the information packages are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual recipients. However, it is neither our nor the order processors’ intention to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

f) Online access and data management

There are cases in which we direct the recipients of information packages to the websites of contractors. For example, our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipients can retrieve the newsletters online (e.g. in case of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can subsequently correct their data, such as the e-mail address. The data protection declarations are also available on the respective pages. In this context, we would like to point out that cookies are used on the websites of order processors and that personal data are thus processed by the order processor, their partners and the service providers used (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in the data protection declaration of the respective processor. We would also like to draw your attention to the possibility to object to the collection of data for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

2. Legal basis for the data processing

In accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) applicable from 25 May 2018, we hereby inform you that consent to the sending of e-mail addresses is given on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, 7 DSGVO and § 7 Para. 2 No. 3, or Para. 3 UWG. The assignment of the order processors, the performance of the statistical surveys and analyses as well as the logging of the registration procedure are carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure information system that serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

3. Data processing purpose

The collection of the user’s e-mail address is used to deliver the information packages. The collection of other personal data during the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. The user’s e-mail address is therefore stored as long as the respective information package subscription is active.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

You can cancel the receipt of our information packages at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. Your consent to their dispatch and the statistical analyses will then expire at the same time. A separate revocation of the dispatch or the statistical analysis is unfortunately not possible. You will find a link to cancel the info packages at the end of each e-mail.


back ↑

VIII. Registration

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website we offer users the possibility to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask, transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected during the registration process:

  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of registration

During the registration process, the user’s agreement to the processing of this data is obtained.

2. Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent. If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO.

3. Data processing purpose

A registration of the user is required for the fulfilment of a contract with the user or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. More information can be found in our AGB‘s.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. This is the case for data collected during the registration process for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer necessary for the implementation of the contract. Even after conclusion of the contract, it may still be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you changed at any time. While you are logged in at genesysportal.com or bex-portal.de, you can delete your registration together with all associated data under “Settings” or “Account” under the item “Miscellaneous” by clicking the button “Delete Account”. If the data is required for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, an early deletion of the data is only possible if no contractual or legal obligations prevent a deletion.


back ↑

IX. Contact form and e-mail contact

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website there are contact forms which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the respective data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy. Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2. Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail or a contact form is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact or the contact via a request for quotation form is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

3. Data processing purpose

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for the processing of the establishment of contact. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is finished when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued. All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.


back ↑

X. Web analysis

1. Analysis of use

This website uses the web analysis service Hotjar of Hotjar Ltd.
Hotjar Ltd. is a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe. With this tool, movements on the websites where Hotjar is used can be tracked (so-called heat maps). For example, you can see how far users scroll and which buttons users click on how often. Furthermore, the tool also makes it possible to obtain feedback directly from the users of the website. In this way, we obtain valuable information to make our websites even faster and more customer-friendly.

a) Description and scope of data processing

When using this tool, we pay particular attention to the protection of your personal data. In the case of data transmitted to Hotjar, the last octet of IP addresses is shortened before transmission to the Hotjar server and can therefore never be assigned to a person. Also, we can only trace which buttons are clicked, the course of the mouse, how far it scrolls, the screen size of the device, device type and browser information, geographical position (country only) and the preferred language to display our website. Areas of the websites where personal data of you or third parties are displayed are automatically hidden by Hotjar and therefore cannot be traced at any time. The following information is collected in relation to the end user’s end device and browser:

  •  IP-Adresse des Endgeräts (sie wird in anonymisierter Form erhoben und gespeichert, wie unter Technical Information beschrieben)
  • Bildschirmauflösung des Endgeräts
  • Device type (individual device identifiers), operating system and browser type
  • geographical location (country only)
  • language preference
  • User interactions: Mouse events (movements, position and clicks) and keyboard input

b) Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 I f) EU-DSGVO.

c) Data processing purpose

Hotjar helps its users/customers to provide a better user experience and service to their end users, helps them diagnose technical problems and analyzes user trends. Most importantly, Hotjar’s services improve the functionality of the Hotjar-based website by making it more user-friendly, more valuable and easier for end users to use.

d) Duration of storage

No personal data will be transferred or stored to Hotjar.

e) Possibility of objection and removal

When you visit a Hotjar-based website, you can prevent Hotjar from collecting your information at any time by going to our opt-out page and clicking ‘Disable Hotjar’ or by enabling ‘Do Not Track (DNT)’ in your browser.

2. Analysis of interest groups

This website uses functions of the lead identification service Albacross. The provider is Albacross Nordic AB, Kungsgatan 26, 111 35 Stockholm, Sweden.  The purpose of the service is to identify companies and not individuals. Thus, according to Albacross, the services provided by Albacross are fully compliant with the DSGVO.

a) Description and scope of data processing

Albacross uses so-called “cookies“.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Website is generally transmitted to and stored on a server of Albacross Nordic AB in Ireland.

The data that Albacross collects and uses for this purpose is information about the IP address from which you visited our Website and technical information that enables Albacross to distinguish different visitors from the same IP address. Albacross stores the domain from the form input to correlate the IP address with your employer.

For more information on data processing, please refer to the Albacross Privacy Policy: https://albacross.com/privacy-policy/.

b) Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 I f) EU-DSGVO.

c) Data processing purpose

With the help of the services provided by Albacross, interest groups such as companies and organisations are to be identified.  Based on an analysis, this helps to determine the content orientation and relevance for the relevant interest groups.

d) Duration of storage

No personal data is stored by Albacross.

e) Possibility of objection and removal

You can revoke your consent to this processing at any time. The revocation can be done either by contacting us or by contacting Albacross directly:

Albacross Nordic AB
Companyreg. no 556942-7338
Kungsgatan 26 111 35 Stockholm, Sweden
www.albacross.comcontact@albacross.com

You can find out more about the cookies used and their removal options at V. Use of cookies.


back ↑

XI. Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

1. IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

2. Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

3. Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics For more information about how Google Analytics treats user information, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

4. Data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.


back ↑

XII. YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on how user data is handled, please refer to the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy


back ↑

XIII. Rights of the person affected by the data

1. Right of access to information

You can request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us. If such processing has taken place, you can request information from the data controller about the following:

  1. the purposes for which the personal data are processed
  2. the categories of personal data processed
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed
  4. the planned duration of storage of the personal data concerning you or, if it is not possible to give specific details, criteria for determining the duration of storage
  5. the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  7. all available information on the origin of the data, if the personal data are not collected from the data subject
  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject

You have the right to request information as to whether personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.

2. Right of rectification

You have the right to ask the data controller to correct and/or complete the data if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller shall make the correction without delay. Your right of rectification may be limited to the extent that it is likely to make it impossible or seriously hinder the achievement of the research or statistical purposes and the limitation is necessary for the achievement of the research or statistical purposes.

3. Right to limit processing

Under the following conditions, you may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you:

  1. if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period of time that allows the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  2. the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and request instead the restriction of the use of the personal data
  3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  4. if you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DPA and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may be processed, with the exception of storage, only with your consent or for the purpose of pursuing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State. If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted. Your right to restrict processing may be limited to the extent that it is likely to make it impossible or seriously prejudicial to the achievement of the research or statistical purposes and that the restriction is necessary for the achievement of the research or statistical purposes.

4. Right of deletion

a) Cancellation obligation

You may request the controller to delete the personal data concerning you without delay and the controller is obliged to delete such data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

  1. The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  2. You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  3. You object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DPA and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) DPA.
  4. The personal data concerning you were processed unlawfully.
  5. The deletion of personal data concerning you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject.
  6. The personal data concerning you has been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 para. 1 DSGVO.

b) Information to third parties

If the controller has made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DPA, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account available technology and implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data.

c) Exceptions

The right of erasure shall not apply insofar as the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information; (2) to comply with a legal obligation to which the processing is subject under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; (3) for reasons of public interest relating to public health pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i as well as Art. 9 para. 3 DPA; (4) for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DPA, insofar as the law referred to in a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or (5) for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

5. Right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectify, erase or limit the processing towards the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed of these recipients by the controller.

6. Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer these data to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data have been made available, provided that (1) the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1, letter a DSGVO or Art. 9, para. 2, letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1, letter b DSGVO and (2) the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures. In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one responsible party to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this. The right to data transferability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

7. Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are justified on grounds of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for those purposes. You have the possibility to exercise your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, by using automated procedures involving technical specifications. You also have the right to object, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89, paragraph 1 of the DPA. Your right of objection may be limited to the extent that it is likely to make the realisation of the research or statistical purposes impossible or to seriously impair them and the limitation is necessary for the fulfilment of the research or statistical purposes.

8. Right to cancel the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

9. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar manner. This shall not apply if the decision

  1. is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between you and the person responsible,
  2. is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the person responsible is subject and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, or
  3. with your explicit consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 DPA, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g DPA applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests. With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the data controller, to present his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.

10. Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 DSGVO.


back ↑

XIV. Disagreement advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data of the above-mentioned persons responsible for the sending of advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. via spam e-mails.